King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School
  • The School
    • About the School
      • About the School
      • Term Dates
      • The School Day
      • Virtual Tour
    • School Vision
    • Admissions
      • Admissions
      • 11+ Guidance
      • School Offer
    • Alumni
    • Facilities
      • Catering
        • Catering
        • Food Standards
        • Food Standards Poster
        • Free School Meals
      • Library
    • Governors
    • History
      • Hansdworth Grammar School 160th Anniversary
      • The Origins of Handsworth Grammar School
      • Famous Alumni
      • Bridge Extracts
        • The Bridge – Extract from Midsummer, 1917
        • Extract from Christmas, 1916
        • Midsummer 1916
        • Christmas 1915 part 2
        • Christmas 1915 part 1
        • Midsummer 1915 part 2
        • Midsummer 1915 part 1
        • Christmas 1914, part 2
        • Christmas 1914, part 1
        • Midsummer, 1914 part 2
        • Midsummer, 1914 Part 1
        • Christmas, 1913 part 2
        • Christmas, 1913, part 1
      • School Song
    • House System
    • Mental Health and Wellbeing
    • Ofsted Report
    • Prospectus
    • Policies & Procedures
    • Pupil Premium
    • Safeguarding
      • Safeguarding
      • Safeguarding Advice
    • SEND For Parents and Carers
    • Special Education Needs & Disability
    • Supporting Pupils with Medical Conditions
    • Uniforms
    • Year 7 Induction
  • Curriculum
    • General Information
    • Personal Development
    • Subjects
      • Art & Design
      • Social Sciences: Business Studies & Economics
      • Enrichment
      • Computer Science
      • Continuing Education
      • Design & Technology
      • English
      • Sixth Form Enrichment Studies
      • Food Technology
      • Geography
      • History
      • Languages
      • Social Sciences: Law
      • Mathematics
      • Music
      • Physical Education
      • Psychology
      • Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
      • Science
    • Super Curriculum
    • Knowledge Rich Curriculum
    • Extra-curricular
      • Extra-curricular
      • Trips
        • Whitemoor Lakes
        • Ski Trip
      • Clubs and Activities
      • Duke of Edinburgh Award
    • Exam Information
    • Exam Results
    • Careers
      • Aspiration
      • Careers Education Programme
      • CV Writing
      • Useful Websites
      • Employer Forms
        • WEXEF 2024
        • WEXIL 2024
        • Letter to Parents 2024
      • KS3 Information & Websites
      • KS4 Information & Websites
      • KS5 Information & Websites
      • Post 16 Education
      • Provider Access Policy
      • What do Graduates do?
      • WRLCE Policy
      • WRLCE Policy Appendix
      • WRLCE Policy Overview
    • Study Skills
    • Year 9 GCSE Options for 2025
  • Sixth Form
    • Sixth Form
    • Attendance & Punctuality
    • Careers Guidance
      • Year 12
      • Year 13
    • Committee
    • Facilities
    • Opportunities
    • Personal Standards
    • Studying
    • Uniform
    • Senior Prefects
    • Sixth Form Entrance Requirements
    • Sixth Form Application 2025
    • Summer Tasks 2026
    • Support & Bursary
    • Unistats
  • Calendar
  • Gallery
  • Resources
    • Arbor
    • Microsoft Apps
    • HGS Homepage
    • HGS Staff Area
    • Sport
    • Library
    • Parents Evening System
    • room booking system
    • PaperCut Print Services
    • Online Safety
      • ceop
      • Chat Danger
      • child net
      • child line
      • digizen
      • get net wise
      • internet matters
      • iwf
      • think you know
      • virtual global taskforce
    • Who can help me?
  • Publications
    • e-Newsletters
    • Newsletters
    • Letters to Parents
    • The Bridge
  • Vacancies
  • News
  • Menu Menu
SAFEGUARDINGCONTACT US
ArbourShow My HomeworkSocial MediaSports
Council Crest
Exam Results

Exam Results: 2023 – 2024

Click here to return to the main Exam Results page.

Below are the exam results from the 2023-24 School year:
(swipe to view the full tables on mobile devices)

A Level Results 2023-24

SubjectA*ABCDEUEntriesA*-AA*-BTotal Passes% Pass
Art001010020.0%50.0%2100.0%
Biology61713173205839.7%62.1%58100.0%
Business Studies151440002425.0%83.3%24100.0%
Chemistry518171112116535.4%61.5%6498.5%
Computer Science02451101315.4%46.2%13100.0%
Economics26865403125.8%51.6%31100.0%
English Literature0121200616.7%50.0%6100.0%
French000100010.0%0.0%1100.0%
Further Maths44210001172.7%90.9%11100.0%
Geography0155000119.1%54.6%11100.0%
German001000010.0%100.0%1100.0%
History13731001526.7%73.3%15100.0%
Law12322001030.0%60.0%10100.0%
Mathematics1739151997310951.4%65.1%10697.3%
Music01000001100.0%100.0%1100.0%
Physics651196544623.9%47.8%4291.3%
Product Design000111030.0%0.0%3100.0%
Psychology1412116103514.3%48.6%35100.0%
Religious Studies03661001618.8%56.3%16100.0%
Total441111211025022845833.8%60.3%45098.3%

GCSE Results 2023-24

Subject987654321UEntriesTotal Passes9-79-4
Arabic010000000011100%100%
Art3121611000151540%93.33%
Biology32272530100000012412467.74%100%
Business Studies2925312544300012112170.25%97.52%
Chemistry4331252041000012412479.84%100%
Computer Science1611111619911200959540%86.32%
Design & Technology2101213530000454553.33%100%
English Language18242945254300014814847.97%97.97%
English Literature242032322314210014814851.35%97.97%
French12233000000202085%100%
Geography102318111131100787865.39%97.44%
German8366610000303056.67%100%
History19232491210000888875%100%
Mathematics3243372853000014814875.68%100%
Music230000000055100%100%
Panjabi010000000011100%100%
Physical Education2377320000242450%100%
Physics3231253051000012412470.97%100%
Religious Studies30333333142210014814864.87%97.97%
Science01310730000242416.67%100%
Total31431632331915952235001511151163.07%98.15%

In this section

Exam Results

  • 2023 – 2024
  • 2022 – 2023
  • 2021 – 2022
  • 2020 – 2021
  • 2019 – 2020
  • 2018 – 2019
  • 2017 – 2018
  • 2016 – 2017
  • 2015 – 2016
  • 2014 – 2015
  • 2013 – 2014
  • 2012 – 2013

Academic Results

Reporting Abuse

KEVI HGS ARBOR

Virtual Tour

Dates for your diary

Ofsted Report

King Edwards

Handsworth Grammar School for Boys
Grove Lane, Birmingham,
West Midlands, B21 9ET
T: 0121 554 2794

  • Schoolcomms Payments
  • Safeguarding
  • School Uniform – Clive Mark
  • Ofsted
  • Sitemap
  • Accessibility | Cookies
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top

Powered by
Necessary cookies enable essential site features like secure log-ins and consent preference adjustments. They do not store personal data.
None
Functional cookies support features like content sharing on social media, collecting feedback, and enabling third-party tools.
None
Analytical cookies track visitor interactions, providing insights on metrics like visitor count, bounce rate, and traffic sources.
None
Advertisement cookies deliver personalized ads based on your previous visits and analyze the effectiveness of ad campaigns.
None
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
None
Powered by
Search our site
  • Search Search


    • Dates for your diary
    • Letters to Parents
    • School Newsletters
    • e-Newsletters
    • School Menu
    • Academic Results
    • The Bridge Trust Society
    • Virtual Tour of the School
    • King Edward’s Consortium